Privacy Policy

Updated 23 October, 2015

Introduction

Rawson Residential Franchises (Pty) Ltd owns and operates www.rawson.co.za (“rawson.co.za”). It is our policy to respect our visitor’s privacy when it comes to any information we may collect while operating.

This Policy sets out the manner in which Rawson Residential Franchises (Pty) Ltd (“Rawson”), and its affiliated subsidiary companies handle personal information submitted by or collected from its visitors whilst visiting rawson.co.za.

Definitions

Collection of personal information

Your privacy is important to us. At Rawson we have a few fundamental principles around privacy:

  1. We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  2. We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  3. We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Website Visitors

rawson.co.za collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. rawson.co.za’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how rawson.co.za’s visitors use its website. From time to time, rawson.co.za may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website(s).

rawson.co.za also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. rawson.co.za does not use such information to identify its visitors, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to rawson.co.za’s website(s) choose to interact with rawson.co.za in ways that require rawson.co.za to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that rawson.co.za gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up account at rawson.co.za. to provide a username and email address. rawson.co.za collects such information only insofar as it is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitors’ interaction with rawson.co.za. rawson.co.za does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described herein. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

rawson.co.za may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website(s). rawson.co.za may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, rawson.co.za does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

rawson.co.za discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that:

  1. need to know that information in order to process it on rawson.co.za’s behalf or to provide services available at rawson.co.za’s websites; and
  2. that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country using the rawson.co.za website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. rawson.co.za will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, rawson.co.za discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when rawson.co.za believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of rawson.co.za, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the rawson.co.za website and have supplied your email address, rawson.co.za may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, new properties matching your search criteria, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what is going on with rawson.co.za and our products.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. rawson.co.za takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect its visitors against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Email communications

When a visitor sends Rawson personal-identifying information in an email via rawson.co.za, Rawson uses the information provided to gather the information requested by the visitor, and/or alternatively, to provide additional services as requested. In an effort to best respond to the visitor’s request and/or provide the best additional service, information submitted by the visitor via the email may be viewed by various people within Rawson.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitors computer, and that the visitors browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. rawson.co.za uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of rawson.co.za website (for the purpose of improving the usefulness of the website by providing helpful links and removing pagest that are not read), and their website access preferences. rawson.co.za visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using rawson.co.zas websites, with the drawback that certain features of rawson.co.za’s website(s) may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Security

Whilst all reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to rawson.co.za, Rawson may not be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a visitor or visitors as a result of the intentional or accidental release of information by an employee of Rawson, or affiliated organisations or any third party.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, rawson.co.za may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and any such changes will be in accordance with PAIA and in rawson.co.za’s sole discretion. rawson.co.za encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding personal information or this privacy policy should be forwarded to in writing via info@rawsonproperties.com